Web of Trust - WOT 20131118

Privacy Policy

WOT Services Oy ("WOT") endeavors to protect the privacy of our users. This Privacy Policy ("Policy") is intended to provide the users of the WOT Software Product ("Software"), related My WOT website ("Website") and other WOT services (all collectively "Service") with information on what kind of personal information, if any, WOT collects and how the personal information is handled and used after collection. By accessing and using the Services, your use indicates that you agree with the terms of this Policy. Please note that if you do not agree with this Policy, you should stop using the Services.

Information collected
When you download the Software for the first time, WOT automatically creates a random (anonymous) identifier for you. While using the Software it sends information about the identifier, the date and time of the request and the host name for each site you visit to WOT servers for the purpose of identifying the visited web sites and retrieving the corresponding rating information. This information will be stored only temporarily and will be erased after a month.

You can also give your opinion ("Rating(s)") on the web site you visit. These Ratings are stored on the servers for future use, for as long as is considered appropriate by WOT.

Some parts of the Service, such as the Website, may require registration and you will be asked for some personal information (name, username, email address and password). This information is collected only to help you to retain your previous Ratings and settings (for example; if you wish to install WOT on a different computer). Your password is processed so that it cannot be recovered.

When you register with the Service, you are asked to provide information that describes you (country, city, year of birth etc.). This information together with your Ratings and web site usage is used for statistical purposes only without any connection to your personal information. The statistical data may be stored and used as found appropriate by WOT.

If you choose to register with the Service and participate at the Website or leave feedback about a web site, we will display your username along side your comments and feedback.

Cookie information

WOT uses so-called "Cookies" in connection with the Services. Cookies are pieces of information stored on your computer's hard drive or browser that enable WOT to identify its Users. The use of Cookies is a standard practice. The cookies are stored on your computer only during the usage of the Services and they will be erased when the browser of your computer is turned off. Cookies do not enable any access to and/or inspection of other information on your computer. If you do not wish to receive cookies, or wish to be notified of when they are placed, you may set your web browser to do so, if your browser so permits. Please understand that if Cookies are turned off, you may not be able to use certain parts of the Services, or certain functions & features within the Software.

The Website and the Software use Google Analytics, a web analytics solution by Google. Google Analytics adds cookies to your computer when you visit the Website and collects information about the website traffic to create statistics for the site owner. The Website also embeds videos from YouTube, a video sharing website owned by Google. YouTube videos may place cookies or Flash Local Shared Objects to your computer when you visit the Website. See Google's privacy policy (http://www.google.com/privacy.html) for details.

The Website also embeds badges from the social networking site Facebook. The badges may add cookies to your computer when you visit the Website. See Facebook's privacy policy (http://www.facebook.com/policy.php) for details.

WOT has partnered with a third-party search provider to provide you with certain search functionalities. Such functionalities shall be subject to the Privacy Policy of the third-party search provider. The search provider can collect and store your search activity (your queries, search results selected, clicks, pages viewed, etc.) to provide better search results to you, to improve its services and for other such purposes as may be set out in the applicable Privacy Policy. The third-party search provider may share the collected search activity data with its vendors and other third parties as set out in more detail in the applicable Privacy Policy. Search queries stored by the third-party search provider are anonymized after 18 months except in situations set out in the applicable Privacy Policy.

Disclosure of personal information

WOT will not disclose any user-originated personal information to any third parties without consent from you, with the exception of affiliated companies and WOT’s cooperation partners to the extent necessary to provide the service. For the avoidance of doubt, WOT may disclose background information (containing no personal information) to third parties.

However, WOT may, in good faith, disclose and use personal information if reasonably necessary to i) satisfy any applicable law and regulation, ii) enforce applicable user agreements, iii) detect and prevent misuse of the Services according the Finnish Act on Data Protection in Electronic Communications (516/2004) and other applicable laws, iv) protect against violations of proprietary rights and safety of WOT, its users or the public as required or permitted by law or v) to conclude a merger, acquisition, or any form of sale of some or all of its assets.

Information security

WOT shall comply with the Finnish Personal Information Act (523/1999) and other rules and regulations applicable to the protection of privacy and personal information in force in Finland, as well as good practices for personal information usage. WOT shall take appropriate measures to prevent unauthorized access to, improper use of and the reasonable accuracy of your personal information and other information submitted to WOT via the use of Services. All data and information transferred in connection with use of the Software is secured.

Accuracy of collected information

WOT may under its own initiative, or at your request, replenish, rectify or erase any incomplete, inaccurate or outdated personal information retained by WOT in connection with the operation of the Service.

You shall always have the right to inspect and verify any data regarding you. You may exercise this right by providing WOT with an undersigned request for inspection, which must be sent to WOT at the address mentioned below.

Minors

It is the policy of WOT to request that persons under the age of 18 do not provide any information to the Services without the consent of a parent or legal guardian.

Changes to this policy

WOT may at any time with or without a separate notice change this Policy, and you are encouraged to review this Policy from time to time. In case of substantial changes, WOT shall notify all its users by email or via notice on the Website.

Contact

If you have any additional questions about this Policy, you are encouraged to contact WOT. Our contact information is: WOT Services Oy, Runeberginkatu 43 B 9, 00100 Helsinki, Finland. You can also send your enquiries via email to info@mywot.com.

Back to Web of Trust - WOT…