WOT - Sicher surfen 20131118

Datenschutzerklärung

Against Intuition Oy ("Against Intuition") is endeavoured to protect the privacy of our users. This Privacy Policy ("Policy") is intended to provide the users of the WOT Software Product ("Licensed Software"), related My WOT portal ("Portal") and other WOT services (all collectively "Services") information on what kind of personal information, if any, Against Intuition collects and how the personal information is handled and used after collection. By accessing and using the Services, your use indicates you agree with the terms of this Policy. Please notice that if you do not agree with this Policy, you should stop using the Services.

Information collected

When you download the Licensed Software for the first time Against Intuition automatically creates for you a random (anonymous) identifier that will be used later to connect you with the requests from the Services. While using the Licensed Software it sends information about the identifier, the date and time of the request and the host name for each site you visit to Against Intuition servers for identifying the visited web sites and retrieving their rating information. This information will be stored only temporarily and will be erased after a month.

You can also give your opinion ("Rating") on the web site you visit. These Ratings are stored on the servers for the future use as long as found appropriate by Against Intuition.

Some parts of the Services, like the Portal, might require registration and you will be asked for some personal information (name, user name, email address and password). This information is collected only to help you to retain your previous Ratings in case like changing your computer, and the user name and the email address will be used only within the Portal. Your password is processed so that it cannot be recovered. Your email address will be used only in connection with your possible request of a new password, unless you explicitly allow us to do so.

When you register yourself at the Portal, you are asked to give certain background information that describes you (country, city, year when born etc.). This information together with your Ratings and web site usage is used for statistical purposes only without any connection to your personal information. The statistical data may be stored and used as found appropriate by Against Intuition.

If you optionally choose to register with us, and participate in conversation forum or leave feedback about a web site, we will show your nickname together with your comments and feedback.

Usage of cookies

Against Intuition uses so-called "cookies" in connection with the Services. Cookies are pieces of information stored on your computer's hard drive or browser to enable Against Intuition to identify the users. The use of cookies is a standard in this area of business. The cookies are stored on your computer only during the usage of the Services and they will be erased when the browser of your computer is turned off. Cookies do not enable any access to and/or inspection of other information on your computer. If you do not wish to receive cookies, or want to be notified of when they are placed, you may set your web browser to do so, if your browser so permits. Please understand that if cookies are turned off, you may not be able to use certain parts of the Services or certain functions & features within the Licensed Software.

Disclosure of personal information

Against Intuition will not disclose any user-originated personal information to any third parties or to any affiliate companies, cooperation partners or other similar entities without an explicit consent from you. For the avoidance of doubt, Against Intuition may disclose background information (containing no personal information) to third parties.

However, Against Intuition may, in good faith, disclose and use personal information if reasonably necessary to i) satisfy any applicable law and regulation, ii) enforce applicable user agreements, iii) detect and prevent misuse of the Services according the Finnish Act on Data Protection in Electronic Communications (516/2004) and other applicable laws, iv) protect against violations of proprietary rights and safety of Against Intuition, its users or the public as required or permitted by law or v) to conclude a merger, acquisition, or any form of sale of some or all of its assets.

Information security

Against Intuition shall comply with the Finnish Personal Information Act (523/1999) and other rules and regulations applicable to protection of privacy and personal information in force in Finland, as well as good practices of personal information usage. Against Intuition shall take appropriate measures to prevent unauthorized access to, improper use of and the reasonable accuracy of your personal information and other information submitted to Against Intuition via the use of Services. All the information transferred in connection with the Licensed Software is strongly secured.

Accuracy of collected information

Against Intuition may on its own initiative, or at your request, replenish, rectify or erase any incomplete, inaccurate or outdated personal information retained by Against Intuition in connection with the operation of the Services.

You shall always have the right to inspect and verify any data regarding you. You may exercise this right by providing Against Intuition with an undersigned request for inspection, which will be sent to Against Intuition at the address mentioned below.

Minors

It is the policy of Against Intuition to request that persons under the age of 18 do not give any information to the Services without the consent of a parent or legal guardian, and they are not allowed to or engage in legal acts on the Services without the said consent or unless permitted by applicable law.

Changes to this policy

Against Intuition may at any time with or without a separate notice change this Policy, you are encouraged to review this Policy from time to time. In case of substantial changes, Against Intuition shall notify all its users by email or via notice on the Portal.

Contact

If you have any additional questions about this Policy, you are always encouraged to contact Against Intuition. Our contact information is: Against Intuition Oy, Itälahdenkatu 27 A, 00210 Helsinki, Finland. You can also send your enquiries via email to info@mywot.com.

Zurück zu WOT - Sicher surfen…